space space space space space space
space
space space
space spacespace

Emperor Range Group Limited is bound by theNational Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in schedule 3 of thePrivacyAct 1988 (Cth).

The NPPs govern the way in which we mustmanage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use,disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

Collectionof personal information

We only collect personalinformation that is necessary for us to perform our functions, to develop andpromote our services and to assist us with complying with our legal and regulatoryobligations.

The personal information that we collect andhold about you, depends on your interaction with us. 

Generally, we will collect, use and hold personalinformation for the purposes of:

a)    providing services to you or someone else youknow;

b)   providing you with information about otherservices that we or our related entities, offer;

c)    facilitating our internal businessoperations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and

d)   developing new or improved services.

This information may include your name, address,contact details and any communications between us and you.

Websiteusage

We collect website activity statistics suchas number of visitors, pages visited, time and date of visit and where youaccessed our website from. We use this information to improve our website andthe services we deliver.  Some of this information will not be personalinformation because it will not reveal your identity.

The only personal information we collect about youwhen you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, bycompleting an online form or information you provide to us when you send us anemail.

When you visit our website a “cookie” may beplaced on your computer. The cookie does not contain personal information, butmay contain information about the page or pages you visited on ourwebsite.  Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wishfor this to occur, you may set your Web browser to refuse cookies.

Personalinformation from third parties

If we collect personal information about you fromsomeone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that person is or hasbeen made aware of the who we are, that we will use and disclose their personalinformation as outlined in our Privacy Policy from time to time and that theymay gain access to it should we hold that information.

Use anddisclosure of personal information

Any personal information which wecollect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can perform ourfunctions, to develop and promote our services and to assist us with complyingwith our legal and regulatory obligations

We may disclose your personalinformation to external service providers and consultants. The personalinformation disclosed to them will only be disclosed so they can provide theservices that we have contracted out to them.

Transborderdata flow

We will only transfer your personalinformation overseas if:

a)    we reasonably believe the recipient of theinformation is subject to a law or contract which effectively upholds privacyprinciples similar to the NPPs;

b)   you have consented to the transfer;

c)    the transfer is necessary for us to provideyou with services you requested;

d)   it is impractical to obtain your consent, thetransfer is for your benefit and you would likely give your consent; or

e)    we have taken reasonable steps to ensure thatyour personal information will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipientin a manner inconsistent with the NPPs.

Access to personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that thepersonal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete andup-to-date and is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access,modification or disclosure.

You can access your personal information held by EmperorRange Group Limited by making a written request to the address:

242 Angas Street

Adelaide SA 5000

Australia

We will deal with requests for access to personalinformation as quickly as possible. Depending on the type or amount of personalinformation requested we may require further time before a response can begiven.

In some circumstances we may be permittedor required to deny your request for access to some or all of the personalinformation.

Correction of personalinformation

We will take reasonable steps tocorrect information about you where that information is not accurate,up-to-date or complete. If we do not agree about the accuracy, completeness orcurrency of your personal information held by us, we will, at your request, associatewith the personal information your claim that it is not accurate, complete andup-to-date.

If you would like moreinformation, or wish to make a complaint, please contact us in writing at:

242 Angas Street

Adelaide SA 5000

Australia

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policyat any time. We may notify you about changes to our privacy policy by updatingthe privacy policy available on our website.

space

space